High School

Know The Score: September 9, 2011

View Comments
(Photo Credit: KDKA)

(Photo Credit: KDKA)

PITTSBURGH (KDKA/AP) — It doesn’t get any bigger than high school football in Western Pennsylvania and we’re committed to bringing you the best team coverage in the region. After the games, you can find all the latest scores right here!

Abington 18, Plymouth-Whitemarsh 7
Aliquippa 27, Beaver Falls 0

Watch the highlights from Aliquippa vs. Beaver Falls:

Allderdice 35, Oliver 0
Archmere Academy, Del. 22, Chichester 20
Avonworth 7, Springdale 6
Bangor 41, Palisades 0
Beaver Area 47, Freedom 0
Bedford 31, Bishop Guilfoyle 0
Belle Vernon 54, McGuffey 13
Bellwood-Antis 30, Everett 13
Bensalem 28, Pennridge 14
Berlin-Brothersvalley 36, Conemaugh Valley 0
Bermudian Springs 41, York Catholic 19
Bethlehem Freedom 34, Allentown Central Catholic 24
Bethlehem Liberty 34, Northampton 7
Bishop Canevin 40, Our Lady Of Sacred Heart 0
Bishop McCort 49, Bishop Carroll 0
Blairsville 35, United 18
Brookville 36, Keystone 6
Butler 49, North Allegheny 7
California 15, Carmichaels 6
Cameron County 22, Johnsonburg 20, 2OT
Catasauqua 24, Notre Dame-Green Pond 12
Central Bucks South 42, Council Rock North 6
Central Bucks West 28, William Tennent 6
Central Martinsburg 41, Bellefonte 6
Central Valley 13, West Allegheny 9
Chambersburg 36, Waynesboro 10
Charleroi 28, Brownsville 6
Chartiers Valley 37, Trinity 14
Cheltenham 34, Philadelphia Bishop McDevitt 14
Clearfield 49, Bald Eagle Area 14
Coatesville 16, Academy Park 6
Cochranton 45, Cambridge Springs 14
Conestoga Valley 23, Warwick 16
Cornell 48, Bentworth 0
Coudersport 25, Kane Area 7
Delaware Valley 28, East Stroudsburg South 13
Dover 27, Garden Spot 12
Downingtown West 42, Glen Mills 28
Eisenhower 7, Maplewood 6
Elk County Catholic 48, Otto-Eldred 0
Ellwood City 54, New Brighton 40
Elwood City Riverside 35, Mohawk 7
Erie Cathedral Prep 55, Erie Central 14
Erie East 50, Warren 15
Erie McDowell 28, Baldwin 0
Exeter 27, Blue Mountain 7
Fairview 34, Northwestern 21
Franklin Regional 35, Kiski Area 7
Frazier 38, West Greene 0
Freeport 26, Quaker Valley 0
Garnet Valley 42, Conestoga 14
Gateway 19, Penn Hills 13
Germantown 47, Fels 16
Gratz 16, Martin Luther King 8
Greater Johnstown 34, Penn Cambria 8
Greencastle Antrim 42, New Oxford 0
Greensburg Central Catholic 48, Southmoreland 21
Greensburg Salem 41, Connellsville 19
Grove City 77, Corry 0
Hampton 21, Ringgold 14
Harbor Creek 24, Girard 19
Hickory 56, Titusville 7
High School of the Future 14, Mariana Bracetti 6
Highlands 13, Derry 12
Hopewell 22, Montour 19
Huntingdon 24, Central Mountain 21
Imhotep Charter 22, Communications Tech 2
Indiana 63, Uniontown 0
Jeannette 38, Laurel 12
Karns City 28, Redbank 14
Kennett 41, West Chester East 34
Keystone Oaks 52, Burrell 28
Knoch 56, Albert Gallatin 8
Lakeland 32, Mid Valley 16
Lancaster Catholic 46, Hempfield 6
Latrobe 9, Canon-McMillan 7
Lehighton 14, Tamaqua 6
Ligonier Valley 35, Homer-Center 0
Manheim Township 34, Red Lion 31
Marion Center 27, Philipsburg-Osceola 13
Marple Newtown 41, Penncrest 0
Mars 21, Pine-Richland 20
McKeesport 47, Altoona 7
Meadville 41, Bradford 0
Mercer 21, Lakeview 0
Mercyhurst Prep 46, Iroquois 6
Meyersdale 35, Portage Area 34
Monessen 34, Mapletown 0
Moniteau 20, Clarion 6
Mount Carmel 27, Lewisburg 16
Mount Pleasant 34, Yough 15
Nazareth 35, Easton 28
Neshaminy 27, Hatboro-Horsham 0
Neshannock 7, Serra Catholic 0
New Castle 35, Ambridge 7
North Star 36, Chestnut Ridge 31
Northern Lehigh 55, Wilson 12
Northern York 49, Muhlenberg 28
Northgate 26, Jefferson-Morgan 13
Northwestern Lehigh 42, Saucon Valley 7
Olney 6, Philadelphia South 0
Owen J Roberts 23, Reading 14
Oxford 21, Avon Grove 17
Parkland 55, Allentown Dieruff 7
Pen Argyl 42, Salisbury 6
Penn Charter 33, Harry S. Truman 0
Penn-Trafford 34, Mount Lebanon 17

Watch the highlights from Penn-Trafford vs. Mount Lebanon:

Perry Traditional Academy 44, Carrick 7
Peters Township 40, Laurel Highlands 0
Philadelphia Central 28, Abraham Lincoln 21
Philadelphia Northeast 36, Bartram 6
Phoenixville 38, Neumann-Goretti 7
Pittsburgh Central Catholic 30, Bethel Park 7
Pleasant Valley 40, Honesdale 37
Plum 19, Kittanning 14
Punxsutawney 42, Allegheny-Clarion Valley 6
Richland 42, Cambria Heights 14
Ridley 21, Haverford 6
Riverview 39, Leechburg 12
Rochester 34, Fort Cherry 12
Roxborough 13, University City 8
Saltsburg 13, Northern Cambria 12
Schuylkill Valley 48, Panther Valley 13
Seneca Valley 42, Fox Chapel 7
Seton-LaSalle 30, Shady Side Academy 0
Shade 28, Ferndale 7
Shaler 34, Hempfield Area 13
Sharon 35, Reynolds 14
Sharpsville 47, Seneca 7
Slippery Rock 23, Franklin 10
Somerset 28, Central Cambria 14
Souderton 34, Perkiomen Valley 13
South Allegheny 14, Ford City 10
South Fayette 34, Summit Academy 0
Southern Lehigh 42, Palmerton 24
Springfield Delco 35, Harriton 19
Springfield Monco 55, Lower Moreland 7
St. Marys 44, Clarion-Limestone 6
Steel Valley 42, West Shamokin 6
Sto-Rox 40, Carlynton 6
Strath Haven 35, Radnor 0
Stroudsburg 29, Pottsville 8
Thomas Jefferson 48, South Park 7
Union 30, Saegertown 14
Union Area 28, Avella 0
Unionville 27, Frankford 26
Upper Dublin 20, Germantown Academy 6
Upper Perkiomen 36, Upper Moreland 25
Upper St. Clair 42, Norwin 0
Valley View 49, Carbondale 6
Wallenpaupack 21, East Stroudsburg North 20
Washington 44, Apollo-Ridge 13
West Branch 17, Mount Union 6
West Chester Henderson 28, Great Valley 13
West Mifflin 41, Elizabeth Forward 3
West Philadelphia 14, Dobbins 6
Whitehall 27, Emmaus 14
Wilmington 34, Greenville 6
Woodland Hills 31, North Hills 17

Watch the highlights from Woodland Hills vs. North Hills:

York 41, Lancaster McCaskey 33
Youngsville 5, Union City 0

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS:
Abington Heights vs. Wyoming Valley West, ppd.
Athens vs. Cowanesque Valley, ppd.
Berks Catholic vs. Shenandoah Valley, ppd. to Sep 10.
Biglerville vs. Fairfield, ppd. to Sep 12.
Bloomsburg vs. Muncy, ppd. to Sep 12.
Brockway 16, Port Allegany 7, susp. to Sep 10.
Camp Hill Trinity vs. Camp Hill, ppd. to Sep 10.
Canton vs. North Penn-Blossburg, ppd. to Sep 11.
Carlisle vs. Lower Dauphin, ppd. to Sep 11.
Cedar Cliff vs. South Western, ppd. to Sep 11.
Cedar Crest vs. Conrad Weiser, ppd. to Sep 11.
Central York vs. Cumberland Valley, ppd. to Sep 10.
Claysburg-Kimmel vs. Tussey Mountain, ccd.
Columbia Montour Vo-Tech vs. Nanticoke Area, ppd. to Sep 12.
Crestwood vs. Pocono Mountain West, ppd.
Daniel Boone vs. Spring-Ford, ppd. to Sep 12.
Danville vs. Selinsgrove, ppd. to Sep 12.
Dubois vs. Oil City, ppd. to Sep 11.
East Pennsboro vs. Susquenita, ppd. to Sep 12.
Eastern York vs. York Suburban, ppd. to Sep 12.
ELCO vs. Pine Grove, ppd. to Sep 12.
Ephrata vs. Cocalico, ppd. to Sep 12.
Fleetwood vs. Donegal, ppd. to Sep 12.
Governor Mifflin vs. West York, ppd. to Sep 10.
Hamburg vs. Annville-Cleona, ppd. to Sep 12.
Hanover Area vs. Western Wayne, ppd. to Sep 12.
Hershey vs. Elizabethtown, ppd. to Sep 11.
Holy Redeemer vs. Susquehanna, ppd. to Sep 12.
Hughesville vs. Troy, ppd.
Juniata 14, Penns Valley 6, susp.
Kennard-Dale vs. Shippensburg, ppd. to Sep 12.
Lackawanna Trail vs. Lake-Lehman, ppd. to Sep 10.
Line Mountain vs. Jim Thorpe, ppd. to Sep 10.
Littlestown vs. Hanover, ppd. to Sep 10.
Loyalsock vs. Central Columbia, ppd. to Sep 12.
Mahanoy Area vs. Pottsville Nativity, ppd. to Sep 10.
Marian Catholic vs. Schuylkill Haven, ppd. to Sep 10.
Mechanicsburg vs. Gettysburg, ppd. to Sep 10.
Middletown vs. Steelton-Highspire, ppd. to Sep 12.
Mifflinburg vs. Shikellamy, ppd. to Sep 12.
Minersville vs. North Schuylkill, ppd. to Sep 10.
Montgomery vs. Wellsboro, ppd. to Sep 11.
Montoursville vs. Southern Columbia, ppd. to Sep 12.
Moshannon Valley vs. Williamsburg, ppd. to Sep 12.
Newport vs. Millersburg, ppd. to Sep 12.
North East vs. General McLane, ppd. to Sep 10.
North Pocono vs. Berwick, ppd. to Sep 12.
Northeastern vs. Columbia, ppd. to Sep 12.
Northern Bedford vs. Glendale, ppd. to Sep 12.
Northern Lebanon vs. Lebanon, ppd. to Sep 12.
Northwest Area vs. Montrose, ppd. to Sep 12.
Octorara vs. Big Spring, ppd. to Sep 10.
Old Forge vs. Wilkes-Barre GAR, ppd.
Palmyra vs. Boiling Springs, ppd. to Sep 12.
Penn Manor vs. Lampeter-Strasburg, ppd.
Penns Manor 20, Purchase Line 6, susp. to Sep 10.
Pequea Valley vs. Kutztown, ppd. to Sep 10.
Pocono Mountain East vs. Quakertown, ppd. to Sep 10.
Red Land vs. Dallastown Area, ppd. to Sep 11.
Scranton vs. Pittston Area, ppd. to Sep 10.
Shamokin vs. Jersey Shore, ppd. to Sep 12.
Sheffield vs. Curwensville, susp. to Sep 12.
Smethport vs. Ridgway, ppd. to Sep 10.
Solanco vs. Central Dauphin East, ppd. to Sep 12.
Spring Grove vs. Susquehanna Township, ppd. to Sep 12.
State College vs. St. Anthony’s, N.Y., ccd.
Twin Valley vs. Boyertown, ppd. to Sep 10.
Tyrone 7, Mifflin County 0, susp. to Sep 12.
Upper Dauphin vs. Halifax, ppd. to Sep 12.
Valley vs. Hollidaysburg, ppd.
Warrior Run vs. Milton, ppd. to Sep 12.
West Lawn Wilson vs. Manheim Central, ppd. to Sep 12.
West Perry vs. Milton Hershey, ppd. to Sep 12.
Wilkes-Barre Coughlin vs. Tunkhannock, ppd.
Wilkes-Barre Meyers vs. Dunmore, ppd.
Williams Valley vs. Tri-Valley, ppd. to Sep 12.
Williamsport vs. Hazleton Area, ppd.
Wyalusing vs. South Williamsport, ppd. to Sep 10.
Wyoming Area vs. West Scranton, ppd. to Sep 10.
York County Tech vs. Delone, ppd. to Sep 10.

PHOTO GALLERY:
High School Football: Week 2

View Comments
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 6,648 other followers