kdka-sm kdka-am-sm fan-sm pittsburgh-cw-logo

High School

26 Honored At Western Pa. Positive Athlete Awards

(Photo Credit: KDKA)

(Photo Credit: KDKA)

Sports Fan Insider

Keep up with your favorite teams and athletes with daily updates.
Sign Up

PITTSBURGH (KDKA) — Several young athletes were honored this weekend for their positivity both on and off the field.

The first ever Western Pennsylvania Positive Athlete Awards were held Saturday afternoon at the Western Pennsylvania Sports Museum at the Heinz History Center. Retired Pittsburgh Steelers’ star Hines Ward and Pittsburgh Pirates’ pitcher Jeff Karstens were on hand for the festivities.

Pittsburgh Mayor Luke Ravenstahl also proclaimed April 21 as Positive Athlete Day in the city.

The 26 honorees, representing 23 area high schools, received an award certificate and a Positive Athlete Dedication t-shirt signed by Ward.

They will also be honored on May 9 at a Pittsburgh Pirates’ home game at PNC Park.

Each student-athlete nominee was required to show excellence on the field, an optimistic attitude, teammate encouragement, leadership, heart for others, an ability to admit imperfections, giving 100 percent and realizing the team is more important than the individual.

Here is the full list of winners for 2011-2012:

  • Baseball – Ben Swaby – Pittsburgh Allderdice (12th grade)
  • Basketball (Girls) – Brittany Jackson – Westinghouse (10th grade)
  • Basketball (Boys) – Christian Joiner – Pittsburgh Central Catholic (12th grade)
  • Cheerleading – Lauren O’Connor – Montour (12th grade)
  • Cross Country (Boys) – Dylan Anderer – South Side (11th grade)
  • Cross Country (Girls) – Emily Strohm – McKeesport (10th grade)
  • Football – Steven O’Hara – Blackhawk (12th grade)
  • Golf (Boys) – Austin Grieger – Quaker Valley (12th grade)
  • Golf (Girls) – Michelle Klein – South Side (10th grade)
  • Gymnastics – Abbie Porritt – North Allegheny (12th grade)
  • Ice Hockey – Koby Uhrig – Moon (11th grade)
  • Lacrosse (Boys) – Zach Simpson – Canon-McMillan (12th grade)
  • Lacrosse (Girls) – Emily Jamison – North Hills (12th grade)
  • Martial Arts – Dominic Leader – Norwin (12th grade)
  • Soccer (Boys) – Alex Burbules – General McLane – Erie (12th grade)
  • Soccer (Girls) – Victoria Fedora – Serra Catholic (12th grade)
  • Softball – Ali Chambers – Avonworth (12th grade)
  • Swimming (Boys) – Erik Brinkhoff – Bethel Park (11th grade)
  • Swimming (Girls) – Mia Pietropola – Plum (11th grade)
  • Tennis (Boys) – Paul Scherer – Hampton Township (12th grade)
  • Tennis (Girls) – Julia Vandrak – Seneca Valley (12th grade)
  • Track & Field (Boys) – Dominic Gibson – Uniontown Area (12th grade)
  • Track & Field (Girls) – Kasey Kemp – Norwin (12th grade)
  • Volleyball (Boys) – Tommy Keisling – North Allegheny (11th grade)
  • Volleyball (Girls) – Nicole Addleman – Indiana (12th grade)
  • Wrestling – Andrew Wood – Pine-Richland (12th grade)

RELATED LINKS:
Positive Athlete
More High School Sports News
More Sports News

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 6,124 other followers