kdka-sm kdka-am-sm fan-sm pittsburgh-cw-logo

Latest Sports

Know The Score: Nov. 10, 2012

(Photo Credit: KDKA)

(Photo Credit: KDKA)

Sports Fan Insider

Keep up with your favorite teams and athletes with daily updates.
Sign Up

PITTSBURGH (KDKA/AP) — It doesn’t get any bigger than high school football in Western Pennsylvania and we’re committed to bringing you the best team coverage in the region.

Check out our latest photo gallery here!

After the games, you can find all the latest scores right here!

Central Bucks East 31, Quakertown 13

Cheltenham 55, Hatboro-Horsham 12

High School of the Future 16, Martin Luther King 6

Marple Newtown 33, Penncrest 21

Mastery Charter North 26, Mastbaum 6

Neumann-Goretti 39, Chichester 6

Perkiomen Valley 42, Saucon Valley 35

Philadelphia South 32, Bartram 6

Pius X 50, Hamburg 12

Pottstown 41, Great Valley 40

Roxborough 24, Olney 18

Souderton 49, Boyertown 27

Sun Valley 21, West Chester East 20

Upper Merion 28, Owen J Roberts 21

West Philadelphia def. Edison, forfeit

Class AAAA District Playoffs
District 1
First Round
Central Bucks South 38, Haverford 14

Coatesville 38, Unionville 21

Neshaminy 42, Plymouth-Whitemarsh 21

Pennridge 35, Abington 14

Pennsbury 21, West Chester Rustin 13

Ridley 20, Downingtown West 17

Spring-Ford 43, Garnet Valley 27

Wissahickon 38, Downingtown East 35

District 3
First Round
Central Dauphin 37, Lancaster McCaskey 20

Central York 33, Chambersburg 28

Cumberland Valley 42, Exeter 20

Governor Mifflin 49, South Western 20

Manheim Township 42, Lower Dauphin 10

Penn Manor 43, Cedar Cliff 10

West Lawn Wilson 48, Dallastown Area 0

District 6/9
Semifinal
State College 42, Central Mountain 25

Class AAA District Playoffs
District 5/8/9/10
Semifinal
Clearfield 38, Punxsutawney 18

Somerset 30, University Prep 26

District 1
Quarterfinal
Academy Park 35, Upper Moreland 23

Interboro 35, Phoenixville 14

Pottsgrove 32, Strath Haven 14

West Chester Henderson 21, Springfield Delco 14

District 3
First Round
Cocalico 37, West Perry 0

Conrad Weiser 25, Donegal 21

Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 40, Lampeter-Strasburg 13

Lancaster Catholic 32, Hershey 14

Manheim Central 35, Garden Spot 7

Spring Grove 24, Shippensburg 0

Susquehanna Township 34, Red Land 14

West York 49, Northeastern 20

District 4
Semifinal
Milton 13, Shikellamy 7

Selinsgrove 41, Shamokin 0

District 10
Quarterfinal
General McLane 56, Oil City 35

Warren 21, Conneaut Area 12

District 11
Semifinal
Allentown Central Catholic 49, Blue Mountain 6

Class AA District Playoffs
District 2
Semifinal
Lakeland 35, Wilkes-Barre GAR 17

Wyoming Area 49, Lake-Lehman 14

District 3
Quarterfinals
Bermudian Springs 42, Susquenita 7

Biglerville 28, Camp Hill Trinity 26

Schuylkill Valley 42, Berks Catholic 21

District 4
Quarterfinal
Athens 21, Troy 9

Danville 31, Loyalsock 6

Mount Carmel 17, Central Columbia 0

District 5
Semifinal
Chestnut Ridge 22, Everett 21

District 6
Quarterfinal
Ligonier Valley 41, Bald Eagle Area 6

Richland 28, Penn Cambria 0

District 9
Semifinal
Kane Area 35, Brookville 34

Karns City 34, St. Marys 14

District 11
Semifinal
Catasauqua 42, Northern Lehigh 15

Class A District Playoffs
District 2
Dunmore 32, Lackawanna Trail 12

Old Forge 42, Elwood City Riverside 7

District 4
Semifinal
South Williamsport 32, Bloomsburg 16

Southern Columbia 28, Line Mountain 21

District 5
First Round
Windber 34, Tussey Mountain 28

District 6
Quarterfinals
Bellwood-Antis 40, Glendale 14

Northern Cambria 20, Portage Area 14

District 9
Quarterfinals
Brockway 36, Curwensville 29

Clarion 34, Smethport 7

Elk County Catholic 30, Union 6

District 10
Quarterfinals
Farrell 38, Mercyhurst Prep 7

Lakeview 36, Eisenhower 6

Sharpsville 42, Cochranton 6

West Middlesex 75, Iroquois 13

District 1/12
Semifinal
Communications Tech 18, Morrisville 0

Eastern Conference Playoffs
Class AAAA
Semifinal
Nazareth 35, East Stroudsburg North 12

Wyoming Valley West 6, Emmaus 0

Class AAA
Semifinal
Muhlenberg 42, Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 20

Scranton Prep 61, Crestwood 21

Class AA
Semifinal
North Schuylkill 65, Wilkes-Barre Meyers 19

Class A
Semifinal
Northwest Area 42, Muncy 21

Schuylkill Haven 50, Bucktail 6

WPIAL Class AAAA
Quarterfinal
North Allegheny 42, Bethel Park 14

Seneca Valley 32, Mount Lebanon 13

Upper St. Clair 38, Pittsburgh Central Catholic 0

Woodland Hills 17, Gateway 14

WPIAL Class AAA
Quarterfinal
Central Valley 49, Hopewell 21

Thomas Jefferson 24, Franklin Regional 21

West Allegheny 14, Montour 2:

West Mifflin 28, Mars 13:

WPIAL Class AA
Quarterfinal
Aliquippa 43, Mount Pleasant 6

Jeannette 47, Beaver Area 15

South Fayette 35, Beaver Falls 21

Washington 33, Seton-LaSalle 17

WPIAL Class A
Quarterfinal
Clairton 39, Brentwood 0

Neshannock 24, Monessen 21

Pittsburgh North Catholic 22, Rochester 15

Sto-Rox 33, Union Area 8

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS:

  • Chester vs. Caravel Academy, Del., ccd.

(TM and © Copyright 2012 CBS Radio Inc. and its relevant subsidiaries. CBS RADIO and EYE Logo TM and Copyright 2012 CBS Broadcasting Inc. Used under license. All Rights Reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed. The Associated Press contributed to this report.)