High School

Know The Score: November 8, 2013

(Photo Credit: KDKA)

(Photo Credit: KDKA)

Sports Links

PITTSBURGH (KDKA/AP) — It doesn’t get any bigger than high school football in Western Pennsylvania.

We’re committed to bringing you the best team coverage in the region.

After the games, you can find all the latest scores right here!

First, check out the highlights from our featured games!

Featured Game: Clairton 52, Fort Cherry 35:

Neshannock 35, Monessen 6:

Central Valley 35, Mars 21:

SEARCH FOR YOUR TEAM’S SCORE:
WPIAL Class AAAA
Quarterfinal
Penn-Trafford 35, McKeesport 20

Pittsburgh Central Catholic 27, Gateway 21

Upper St. Clair 41, North Allegheny 23

Woodland Hills 28, Seneca Valley 14

WPIAL Class AAA
Quarterfinal
Central Valley 35, Mars 21

Franklin Regional 14, West Mifflin 12

Thomas Jefferson 23, Highlands 14

West Allegheny 38, Indiana 7

WPIAL Class AA
Quarterfinal
Aliquippa 43, Quaker Valley 26

Beaver Area 21, Mount Pleasant 7

Beaver Falls 43, Yough 7

South Fayette 31, Seton-LaSalle 7

WPIAL Class A
Quarterfinal
Clairton 52, Fort Cherry 35

Neshannock 35, Monessen 6

Pittsburgh North Catholic 14, Avonworth 7

Sto-Rox 42, Apollo-Ridge 20

_____________________________________________________

Abraham Lincoln 15, Dobbins 12

Boyertown 50, Northampton 28

Great Valley 35, Pottstown 7

Haverford 15, Avon Grove 7

Overbrook 22, Edison 0

Philadelphia Northeast 12, Del-Valley Charter 0

Schuylkill Haven 42, Tri-Valley 0

Upper Moreland 25, Owen J Roberts 14

West Chester East 47, Chichester 13

West Perry 19, Susquenita 16

Class AAAA District Playoffs
District 1
First Round

Abington 55, Upper Dublin 25

Garnet Valley 35, Council Rock North 21

Neshaminy 41, Unionville 7

North Penn 31, Coatesville 0

Pennsbury 55, Upper Darby 20

Perkiomen Valley 26, West Chester Rustin 6

Plymouth-Whitemarsh 14, Central Bucks West 7

Spring-Ford 43, Downingtown West 21

District 3
First Round

Central Dauphin East 23, Governor Mifflin 20

Cumberland Valley 27, Harrisburg 23

Dallastown Area 37, Lebanon 20

Exeter 41, Central York 24

Hempfield 17, Central Dauphin 7

Lower Dauphin 21, Chambersburg 3

Penn Manor 35, Cedar Cliff 34

West Lawn Wilson 44, Manheim Township 6

District 2/4/11
Quarterfinal

East Stroudsburg South 42, Scranton 0

Easton 35, Wyoming Valley West 34

Parkland 35, Stroudsburg 21

Whitehall 56, Pleasant Valley 28

Class AAA District Playoffs
District 1
Quarterfinal

Academy Park 35, Interboro 22

Glen Mills 32, Springfield Delco 15

Pottsgrove 49, Phoenixville 7

West Chester Henderson 21, Bishop Shanahan 14

District 2
Semifinal

Abington Heights 31, Scranton Prep 26

District 3
First Round

Cocalico 43, Gettysburg 8

Conrad Weiser 24, Spring Grove 0

Dover 34, Milton Hershey 6

Lancaster Catholic 49, Lampeter-Strasburg 21

Manheim Central 34, Garden Spot 17

Muhlenberg 49, Shippensburg 19

Susquehanna Township 33, Hershey 15

District 4
Semifinal

Jersey Shore 24, Shikellamy 14

Selinsgrove 41, Milton 18

District 10
First Round

General McLane 55, Warren 25

Oil City 24, Conneaut Area 21

District 5/6/8/9
Semifinal

Clearfield 42, Johnstown Christian 7

Somerset 28, University Prep 20

Class AA District Playoffs
District 2
Semifinal

Lake-Lehman 35, Susquehanna 0

Lakeland 13, Carbondale 9

District 3
Quarterfinals

Berks Catholic 59, Newport 14

Bermudian Springs 35, Hamburg 12

Littlestown 27, Annville-Cleona 10

Wyomissing 41, Schuylkill Valley 35

District 4
Quarterfinal

Danville 23, Lewisburg 6

Loyalsock 48, Towanda 20

Montoursville 27, Mifflinburg 16

Troy 24, Mount Carmel 15

District 6
Quarterfinal

Forest Hills 14, Mount Union 13

Richland 46, Ligonier Valley 6

District 9
Semifinal

Kane Area 26, Brookville 12

Karns City 55, St. Marys 6

District 11
Semifinal

Catasauqua 41, Pen Argyl 14

Palisades 10, Pine Grove 6

District 5/8
Semifinal

Chestnut Ridge 55, Westinghouse 20

Class A District Playoffs
District 2
Semifinal

Dunmore 35, Lackawanna Trail 7

Old Forge 35, Northwest Area 6

District 4
Semifinal

South Williamsport 42, Wellsboro 28

Southern Columbia 49, Bloomsburg 14

District 5
Shade 42, Northern Bedford 36

Tussey Mountain 33, North Star 14

District 6
Homer-Center 42, Juniata Valley 6

Portage Area 49, Blairsville 14

District 9
Quarterfinals

Brockway 53, Smethport 28

Clarion 49, Union 0

Curwensville 56, Sheffield 32

Redbank 31, Ridgway 26

District 10
Quarterfinals

Eisenhower 31, Sharpsville 7

Lakeview 61, Maplewood 6

Mercer 35, Cambridge Springs 14

West Middlesex 46, Cochranton 32

District 11
Williams Valley 18, Pius X 7

District 1/12
Semifinal
Delco Christian 42, High School of the Future 16

Eastern Conference Playoffs
Class AAAA
Semifinal

Delaware Valley 19, Emmaus 18

Nazareth 56, Pocono Mountain East 25

Class AAA
Semifinal

Saucon Valley 28, Jim Thorpe 20

Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 24, Fleetwood 21

Class AA
Semifinal

North Schuylkill 28, North Penn-Blossburg 6

Northwestern Lehigh 50, Nanticoke Area 21

Class A
Semifinal

Mahanoy Area 42, Pottsville Nativity 0

Marian Catholic 34, Muncy 13

Philly Catholic League
Championship
Class AAAA

St. Joseph’s Prep 30, LaSalle 20

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Class AAA District Playoffs
District 3
First Round

New Oxford vs. Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt, ppd. to Nov 9.

(TM and © Copyright 2013 CBS Radio Inc. and its relevant subsidiaries. CBS RADIO and EYE Logo TM and Copyright 2013 CBS Broadcasting Inc. Used under license. All Rights Reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed. The Associated Press contributed to this report.)

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 6,648 other followers