Know The Score: Sept. 5, 2014
PITTSBURGH (KDKA/AP) — It doesn't get any bigger than high school football in Western Pennsylvania.
We're committed to bringing you the best team coverage in the region.
After the games, you can find all the latest scores right here!
SEARCH FOR YOUR TEAM'S SCORE:
Abington 23, Plymouth-Whitemarsh 8
Aliquippa 49, Laurel 15
Allderdice 21, Perry Traditional Academy 18
Allentown Central Catholic 28, Whitehall 7
Allentown Dieruff 21, East Stroudsburg North 14
Ambridge 49, Hopewell 28
Annville-Cleona 21, Hamburg 6
Apollo-Ridge 49, Valley 0
Avonworth 37, Our Lady Of Sacred Heart 21
Bald Eagle Area 42, Philipsburg-Osceola 17
Beaver Area 54, Summit Academy 16
Beaver Falls 41, Southmoreland 14
Bedford 47, Central Cambria 36
Bellwood-Antis 48, Moshannon Valley 29
Bentworth 35, West Greene 0
Berks Catholic 45, Steelton-Highspire 19
Berlin-Brothersvalley 44, Conemaugh Township 2
Bermudian Springs 36, Boiling Springs 6
Berwick 46, Pottsville 14
Bethlehem Center 29, Greensburg Central Catholic 20
Bethlehem Freedom 67, Nazareth 34
Bethlehem Liberty 47, Allentown Allen 7
Big Spring 10, Dover 9
Biglerville 34, Waynesboro 28
Bishop Canevin 20, Union Area 14
Bishop McCort 22, Cambria Heights 14
Blairsville 42, Marion Center 7
Bonner-Prendergast 7, Academy Park 6
Boyertown 29, Upper Perkiomen 15
FAN PICK OF THE WEEK: Brentwood 17, Fort Cherry 14
Bristol 38, Calvary Christian 14
Brockway 48, Coudersport 0
Brookville 28, Union 20
Butler 31, Baldwin 21
Canton 18, Sayre Area 7
Carbondale 19, Montrose 6
Catasauqua 28, Notre Dame-Green Pond 14
Cedar Cliff 55, South Western 33
Central Bucks West 34, Souderton 19
Central Dauphin 52, Susquehanna Township 24
Central Valley 67, Blackhawk 0
Cheltenham 24, Philadelphia Bishop McDevitt 7
Chester 6, Sun Valley 0
Clairton 86, Wilkinsburg 0
Clarion 68, Sheffield 0
Claysburg-Kimmel 20, West Branch 15
Clearfield 31, Penns Valley 0
Coatesville 47, Central Bucks South 34
Cocalico 65, Ephrata 0
Cochranton 53, Union City 0
Conestoga 21, Ridley 14
Conneaut Lake 56, Franklin 10
Conrad Weiser 56, Twin Valley 6
Council Rock North 40, Gratz 25
Crestwood 31, Abington Heights 0
Cumberland Valley 28, Central York 17
Curwensville 34, Otto-Eldred 12
Dallas 14, Wallenpaupack 13
Dallastown Area 21, West York 20
Daniel Boone 32, Owen J Roberts 3
Deer Lakes 35, Highlands 13
Del-Valley Charter 58, Mastbaum 0
Delone 48, Columbia 7
Downingtown West 28, Neshaminy 7
Dubois 56, Meadville 24
Dunmore 35, Northwest Area 6
East Pennsboro 34, West Perry 12
East Stroudsburg South 42, Pocono Mountain East 0
Easton 35, Emmaus 7
Elizabeth Forward 39, Albert Gallatin 20
Elk County Catholic 39, Port Allegany 0
Elwood City Riverside 30, Western Beaver 8
Episcopal Academy 32, Interboro 14
Erie Cathedral Prep 42, Erie Strong Vincent 6
Everett 41, Glendale 20
Exeter 38, Unionville 35
Fairfield 16, James Buchanan 12
Farrell 21, Reynolds 13
Father Judge 38, Philadelphia Northeast 18
Fleetwood 61, Donegal 27
Fort Hill, Md. 33, Chestnut Ridge 7
Fox Chapel 41, Seneca Valley 12
Franklin Regional 33, Hollidaysburg 7
Frazier 28, Jefferson-Morgan 7
Freeport 19, Ford City 0
Garden Spot 31, Warwick 21
Garnet Valley 34, Upper Darby 20
Gettysburg 42, New Oxford 6
Glen Mills 20, South Philadelphia 6
Governor Mifflin 44, Lancaster Catholic 19
Great Valley 42, Avon Grove 13
Greater Johnstown 24, Bishop Carroll 7
Greencastle Antrim 49, Littlestown 14
Hampton 31, Indiana 6
Hanover 35, Kennard-Dale 7
Hanover Area 42, Holy Redeemer 7
Harrisburg 28, Reading 26
Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 34, State College 14
Haverford School 31, Archbishop Ryan 14
Hempfield 22, Manheim Central 14
Hershey 14, Elizabethtown 7
Hickory 35, Sharon 0
Homer-Center 50, Saltsburg 28
Honesdale 28, North Pocono 7
Hughesville 47, Athens 7
Huntingdon 28, Bellefonte 20
Iroquois 35, Maplewood 25
Jeannette 53, Serra Catholic 14
Jersey Shore 27, Shikellamy 7
Jim Thorpe 46, Shenandoah Valley 0
Juniata 22, Newport 21
Kane Area 42, Smethport 6
Karns City 55, Brashear 7
Kittanning 54, West Shamokin 14
FEATURED GAME: Knoch 19, Greensburg Salem 14
Lackawanna Trail 20, Riverside 13
Lake-Lehman 36, Mid Valley 18
Lakeview 22, West Middlesex 0
Lampeter-Strasburg 31, Penn Manor 26
Lancaster McCaskey 28, York 21
Latrobe 50, Kiski Area 27
Lebanon 17, Northern Lebanon 14
Leechburg 19, Springdale 13
Lehighton 50, Minersville 8
Lewisburg 19, Montoursville 10
Ligonier Valley 23, Purchase Line 20
Line Mountain 33, Susquenita 6
Lower Dauphin 35, Cedar Crest 7
Loyalsock 56, Central Columbia 42
Mahanoy Area 38, Schuylkill Haven 21
Malvern Prep 40, Holy Spirit, N.J. 14
Manheim Township 47, Red Lion 6
Mapletown 30, Carmichaels 2
Marian Catholic 52, Panther Valley 0
Marple Newtown 22, Strath Haven 14
Mars 54, Yough 0
McGuffey 45, Charleroi 0
McKeesport 33, Altoona 17
Meyersdale 55, Blacklick 13
Middletown 18, Northern York 9
Mifflin County 35, Williamsport 12
Mifflinburg 32, Danville 7
Milton 33, Warrior Run 21
Milton Hershey 27, Muhlenberg 7
Mohawk 49, Freedom 13
Moniteau 28, Clarion-Limestone 20
Montour 40, New Castle 21
Mount Lebanon 54, Moon 6
Mount Pleasant 35, Derry 7
Mount Union 57, Juniata Valley 0
New Brighton 38, Ellwood City 13
New Hope-Solebury 29, Morrisville 16
Newark, Del. 40, Oxford 25
Norristown 14, Wissahickon 13
GAME OF THE WEEK: North Hills 17, Plum 14
North Penn 19, Philadelphia West Catholic 16
North Penn-Blossburg 74, Bucktail 0
North Schuylkill 24, Blue Mountain 0
Northeastern 44, York Suburban 0
Northgate 14, Vincentian Academy 8
Northwestern Lehigh 41, Bangor 0
Norwin 21, Hempfield Area 0
Octorara 30, Upper Merion 28
Oil City 34, Bradford 0
Old Forge 7, Lakeland 0
Olney 42, Strawberry Mansion 0
Palisades 33, Salisbury 12
Palmerton 21, Pen Argyl 19
Palmyra 41, ELCO 30
Parkland 49, Northampton 0
Penn Cambria 28, Richland 21
Penn Hills 42, Canon-McMillan 7
Penn-Trafford 45, Connellsville 7
Pennridge 35, Central Bucks East 18
Penns Manor 18, Northern Cambria 7
Pennsbury 56, Frankford 8
Pequea Valley 31, Kutztown 10
Perkiomen School 28, Carson Long 0
Pine Grove 21, East Juniata 13
Pine-Richland 28, North Allegheny 24
Pittsburgh Central Catholic 31, Shaler 0
Pittsburgh North Catholic 49, Chartiers-Houston 0
Pittston Area 35, Valley View 34
Portage Area 42, North Star 8
Pottsgrove 54, Pope John Paul II 0
Punxsutawney 42, Keystone 0
Quakertown 40, Hatboro-Horsham 13
Radnor 28, Harriton 13
Redbank Valley 35, Carrick 14
Ridgway/Johnsonburg 42, Cameron County 8
Ringgold 56, Uniontown 21
Roxborough 41, Palumbo 7
Saucon Valley 35, Northern Lehigh 0
Scranton 42, Hazleton Area 14
Scranton Prep 42, Wyoming Area 14
Selinsgrove 61, Mount Carmel 6
FEATURED GAME: Seton-LaSalle 41, South Allegheny 20
Shade 41, Conemaugh Valley 13
Shady Side Academy 60, Burrell 20
Shamokin 40, Central Mountain 12
Shippensburg 15, Chambersburg 0
Slippery Rock 14, Greenville 7
Solanco 26, Conestoga Valley 7
Somerset 43, Forest Hills 12
South Fayette 51, Keystone Oaks 7
South Park 48, Quaker Valley 12
South Side 51, Rochester 20
South Williamsport 42, Towanda 0
Southern Columbia 47, Bloomsburg 7
Southern Huntingdon 15, Williamsburg 13
Southern Lehigh 40, Wilson 20
Spring Grove 17, Mechanicsburg 7
Spring-Ford 55, Phoenixville 7
Springfield Delco 27, Penncrest 7
St. Marys 23, Allegheny-Clarion Valley 0
Steel Valley 41, East Allegheny 14
Sto-Rox 43, Carlynton 28
Stroudsburg 30, Pocono Mountain West 0
Tamaqua 25, Schuylkill Valley 6
Thomas Jefferson 44, Belle Vernon 12
Trinity 30, Imhotep Charter 6
Trinity 30, Laurel Highlands 6
Troy 61, Cowanesque Valley 6
Tussey Mountain 41, Northern Bedford 6
Tyrone 20, Central Martinsburg 13
United 15, St. Joseph's Catholic 2
Upper Dauphin 12, Tri-Valley 0
Upper Dublin 28, Harry S. Truman 21
Upper Moreland 35, Archbishop Carroll 17
Upper St. Clair 35, Peters Township 13
Warren 56, Titusville 36
Washington 41, Burgettstown 12
Waynesburg Central 42, Brownsville 0
Wellsboro 31, Muncy 0
West Allegheny 62, Chartiers Valley 14
West Chester Rustin 28, West Chester Henderson 27
West Lawn Wilson 31, Central Dauphin East 14
West Mifflin 22, Gateway 11
West Philadelphia 12, Bartram 8
Western Wayne 33, Tunkhannock 17
Wilkes-Barre GAR 68, Scranton Holy Cross 14
William Tennent 56, Fels 14
Williams Valley 24, Millersburg 21
Wilmington 49, Mercer 28
Woodland Hills 33, Bethel Park 31
Wyalusing Valley 62, Montgomery 0
Wyoming Valley West 42, Delaware Valley 35
York Catholic 36, Susquehannock 0
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Mentor Lake Cath., Ohio vs. Erie McDowell, ppd. to Sep 6.
Fairview vs. Mercyhurst Prep, ppd. to Sep 7.
Fort Leboeuf vs. North East, ppd. to Sep 7.
Girard vs. Northwestern, ppd. to Sep 6.
Grove City vs. Corry, ppd. to Sep 6.
Seneca vs. Harbor Creek, ppd. to Sep 6.
Cambridge Springs vs. Saegertown, ppd. to Sep 6.
You May Also Be Interested In These Latest News Stories
High School Football Game Of The Week
Join The Conversation On The KDKA Facebook Page
Stay Up To Date, Follow KDKA On Twitter
(TM and © Copyright 2014 CBS Radio Inc. and its relevant subsidiaries. CBS RADIO and EYE Logo TM and Copyright 2014 CBS Broadcasting Inc. Used under license. All Rights Reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed. The Associated Press contributed to this report.)