kdka-sm kdka-am-sm fan-sm pittsburgh-cw-logo

High School

Local Athletes Named To AA All-State Team

View Comments
South Fayette vs. Aliquippa

Quarterback Christian Brumbaugh of South Fayette eludes Aliquippa defensive back Haetaun Mathis of Aliquippa on a QB keeper that led to the game’s final touchdown. Brumbaugh threw for two others to lead his Lions past the Quips 19-6. (Courtesy of Lake Fong, Post-Gazette)

Sports Fan Insider

Keep up with your favorite teams and athletes with daily updates.
Sign Up

The Pennsylvania Sports Writers Class AA All-State Team for 2010.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK
-Christian Brumbaugh, South Fayette, Sr., 6-4, 200

ATHLETE
-Derek Buganza, Brockway, Sr., 5-10, 185

RUNNING BACK
-Brandon Hollomon, West Catholic, Sr., 5-11, 165
-Delrece Williams, Steel Valley, Sr., 5-11, 185
-Matt McCann, Keystone Oaks, Sr., 5-11, 190
-Cody Remaley, Northern Lehigh, Sr., 5-10, 185

TIGHT END
-Mike Stutzcavage, Mount Carmel, Sr., 6-5, 215

WIDE RECEIVER
-Jaelen Strong-Rankin West Catholic Sr. 6-4 190
-Mike Vervoort, Brockway, Sr., 5-9, 165
-Tyler Challingsworth, South Fayette, Sr., 6-0, 165

OFFENSIVE LINEMAN
-Zach Hooks, Aliquippa, Sr., 6-6, 285
-Nick Faraci, South Fayette, Sr., 6-2, 285
-Bernie Sarra, Greensburg Central Catholic, Sr., 6-3, 305
-Tyler Laudeman, North Schuylkill, Sr., 6-2, 215
Sean Charest, Lewisburg, Sr., 6-2, 205

PLACE KICKER
-Sam Dell, Boiling Springs, Sr., 6-1, 185

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE END
-Josh Stepoli, Greensburg Central Catholic, Jr., 6-6, 245
-Heleaince Gates, Delaware Valley Charter, Sr., 6-4, 220

ATHLETE
-Jake Kern, Northern Lehigh, Sr., 5-10, 175

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN
-Jim Lynch, West Catholic, Sr., 6-4, 225
-Jared Templeton, Tyrone, Sr., 6-4, 285
-Dane Dudick, GAR Memorial, Sr., 6-2, 285

LINEBACKER
-Devon Cook, Beaver Falls, Sr., 6-4, 230
-Eric Myers, South Fayette, Sr., 6-1, 205
-Jordan Kerner, Fairview, Sr., 6-5, 225
-Brandon Smith, Lewisburg, Soph., 6-1, 210

DEFENSIVE BACK
-Darius Walker, Aliquippa, Sr., 5-9, 180
-Matt Conroy, Wyncote Bishop McDevitt, Sr., 6-1, 185
-Larry Zimmerman, Pine Grove, Jr., 5-10, 165
-Darrell Crawford, GAR Memorial, Jr., 5-9, 165

PUNTER
-Lucas Runk, Martinsburg Central, Sr., 5-11, 180

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK
-John Loughery, William Penn Charter, Sr., 6-5, 225

ATHLETE
-Jeff Davis, South Fayette, Sr., 5-11, 180

RUNNING BACK
-Gary Postell, Wyncote Bishop McDevitt, Sr., 5-9, 170
-Nick Dudukovich, Forest Hills, Sr., 6-0, 210
-Andrew Forgatch, Hanover Area, Sr., 6-1, 185
-Merle Moscaello, Lewisburg, Jr., 5-10, 210

TIGHT END
None

WIDE RECEIVER
-Haetaun Mathis, Aliquippa, Sr. 5-9, 166
-Mikeal Owens-Wright, Danville, Sr., 6-3, 215
-Steve Heffner, Kutztown, Sr., 6-2, 185

OFFENSIVE LINEMAN
-Paul Pavlinich, Beaver Area, Sr., 6-1, 230
-Jesse James, South Allegheny, Sr., 6-7, 285
-Pat Mahoney, Greensburg Central Catholic, Sr., 6-1, 250
-Adam DiPietro, Lancaster Catholic, Jr., 6-5, 250
-Carl Sahlberg, Northern Lehigh, Sr., 6-2, 290

PLACE KICKER
-Mason Jones, Troy Jr., 5-11, 170

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE END
-Nick Slonac, Camp Hill Trinity, Jr., 6-2, 210
-Ed Pavalko, North Schuylkill, Sr., 6-0, 235

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN
-Scott Yagielniskie, North Schuylkill, Sr., 6-2, 230
-Julian Campenni, Wyoming Area, Sr., 6-1, 285
-Matt Boyarsky, Lakeland, Sr., 6-3, 280

LINEBACKER
-Joe McCallion, Haverford School, Sr., 5-10, 180
-Jack Miller, Camp Hill Trinity, Jr., 5-9, 175
-Mike Shinkus, North Schuylkill, Jr., 6-1, 215
-Mike Kinney, Loyalsock, Jr., 6-3, 220

DEFENSIVE BACK
-Alex Filarsky, Lakeland, Jr., 6-0, 160
-Kody Flail, North Schuylkill, Sr., 5-8, 185
-Cody Miller, Towanda, Jr., 6-1, 145
-Cody Butler, Hughesville, Sr., 6-1, 200

PUNTER
-Ryan Dinger, Blossburg North Penn, Sr., 5-11, 185

View Comments