kdka-sm kdka-am-sm fan-sm pittsburgh-cw-logo

Latest Sports

Know The Score: October 19, 2012

Footballs

(Photo Credit: KDKA)

Sports Fan Insider

Keep up with your favorite teams and athletes with daily updates.
Sign Up

PITTSBURGH (KDKA/AP) — It doesn’t get any bigger than high school football in Western Pennsylvania and we’re committed to bringing you the best team coverage in the region.

Click here for a photo gallery of Week 8 action!

After the games, you can find all the latest scores right here!

Abington 30, Council Rock South 13

Abington Heights 57, West Scranton 21

Abraham Lincoln 32, Mastbaum 28

Allentown Central Catholic 19, Nazareth 13

Apollo-Ridge 49, Riverview 13

Athens 48, Wyalusing 6

Beaver Area 35, Ellwood City 13

Belle Vernon 44, Laurel Highlands 6

Bellwood-Antis 20, Northern Bedford 0

Berks Catholic 42, Fleetwood 3

Berlin-Brothersvalley 28, Meyersdale 27

Bermudian Springs 35, Hanover 0

Berwick 23, Pittston Area 20

Bethlehem Center 54, Avella 6

Bethlehem Freedom 34, Northampton 16

Bishop Carroll 14, Greater Johnstown 6

Bishop Guilfoyle 41, Westmont Hilltop 14

Blackhawk 48, Chartiers Valley 25

Blairsville 38, United 0

Bloomsburg 39, Mifflinburg 22

Blue Mountain 31, Kutztown 3

Brashear 21, Allderdice 7

Brentwood 42, Bishop Canevin 7:

Burrell 49, East Allegheny 14

California 21, Carlynton 0

Cambria Heights 21, Bishop McCort 19

Cambridge Springs 21, Maplewood 0

Camp Hill Trinity 42, Camp Hill 14

Carmichaels 56, Bentworth 21

Catasauqua 48, Palmerton 7

Central Bucks South 34, Central Bucks East 13

Central Bucks West 31, Hatboro-Horsham 14

Central Martinsburg 70, Bellefonte 15

Central Valley 35, Ambridge 14

Clairton 41, Serra Catholic 0

Claysburg-Kimmel 33, Tussey Mountain 27

Clearfield 49, Bald Eagle Area 8

Coatesville 28, West Chester Henderson 6

Cocalico 34, Lampeter-Strasburg 18

Cochranton 54, Youngsville 7

Conestoga 51, Harriton 21

Conestoga Valley 64, Lebanon 6

Danville 24, Shikellamy 0

Delone 44, Fairfield 9

Dobbins def. Bartram, forfeit

Downingtown East 35, Downingtown West 21

Dubois 39, Warren 13

Dunmore 56, Western Wayne 21

East Pennsboro 28, Middletown 6

Easton 31, Bethlehem Liberty 21

Eisenhower 55, Union City 0

Elizabeth Forward 34, Albert Gallatin 6

Episcopal Academy 21, Chestnut Hill 0

Erie Cathedral Prep 61, Erie Central 19

Erie McDowell 66, Erie East 6

Fairview 33, Fort Leboeuf 7

Farrell 20, Conneaut Area 18

Forest Hills 17, Somerset 7

Fox Chapel 49, Butler 7

Frazier 44, Vincentian Academy 14

Freedom 35, Hopewell 0

Garden Spot 30, Northern Lebanon 0

Garnet Valley 63, Radnor 0

Gateway 42, Penn-Trafford 0

General McLane 24, Erie Strong Vincent 20

Gettysburg 24, James Buchanan 14

Girard 30, Corry 27, OT

Governor Mifflin 35, Pottsville 6

Gratz 18, West Philadelphia 6

Greencastle Antrim 44, Big Spring 27

Greensburg Central Catholic 14, Yough 12

Greensburg Salem 49, Derry 41

Greenville 27, Reynolds 26

Grove City 42, Titusville 6

Hampton 17, Franklin Regional 13:

Haverford 42, Strath Haven 36

Hickory 54, Saegertown 0

Highlands 14, Ringgold 7

Holy Redeemer 47, Hanover Area 37

Imhotep Charter 47, Prep Charter 0

Jeannette 38, Waynesburg Central 7

Jefferson-Morgan 49, Mapletown 14

Juniata Valley 41, Glendale 30

Knoch 20, Indiana 14

Lackawanna Trail 37, Susquehanna 13

Lake-Lehman 46, Nanticoke Area 14

Lakeland 27, Honesdale 7

LaSalle 28, Philadelphia Roman Catholic 14

Latin Charter 26, Benjamin Franklin 16

Latrobe 21, Connellsville 14

Lehighton 22, East Stroudsburg South 19

Ligonier Valley 14, Homer-Center 13

Line Mountain 27, Pine Grove 0

Littlestown 48, York Suburban 22

Loyalsock 41, Towanda 6

Malvern Prep 27, Penn Charter 20

Marple Newtown 6, Upper Darby 3

Mars 49, Hollidaysburg 7

Martin Luther King def. Overbrook, forfeit

McKeesport 20, Kiski Area 6

Meadville 42, Bradford 28

Mechanicsburg 35, Palmyra 19

Mercer 21, Keystone 14

Mifflin County 15, Central Dauphin East 12

Millersburg 19, Newport 7

Monessen 28, Chartiers-Houston 21

Montour 5, West Allegheny 3

Montoursville 45, Milton 12

Morrisville 10, Jenkintown 6

Mount Carmel 41, Hughesville 13

Mount Pleasant 48, Brownsville 0

Neshaminy 42, Bensalem 33

Neshannock 42, Pittsburgh North Catholic 7

New Castle 48, Moon 21

Northeastern 38, Dover 21

Northern Cambria 40, Saltsburg 3

Northern Lehigh 34, Bangor 27

Northwestern 37, North East 21

Oil City 33, Karns City 21

Old Forge 35, Carbondale 8

Palisades 23, Notre Dame-Green Pond 7

Penncrest 21, Lower Merion 0

Pennridge 28, North Penn 21

Penns Manor 48, Purchase Line 0

Pennsbury 41, Council Rock North 0

Perkiomen Valley 47, Upper Perkiomen 14

Philadelphia South 24, Edison 6

Pittsburgh Central Catholic 30, Altoona 0

Pleasant Valley 42, Allentown Allen 0

Portage Area 41, Conemaugh Township 7

Reading 28, Daniel Boone 6

Richland 30, Penn Cambria 12

Ridley 7, Springfield Delco 3

Rochester 41, Our Lady Of Sacred Heart 0

Roxborough 26, High School of the Future 14

Salesianum, Del. 42, Avon Grove 0

Scranton 34, Delaware Valley 27

Selinsgrove 36, Jersey Shore 0

Seneca 20, Harbor Creek 6

Seton-LaSalle 35, Mohawk 0

Shamokin 45, Southern Columbia 6

Sharpsville 42, Lakeview 0

Shippensburg 14, Northern York 7

Slippery Rock 55, Franklin 13

Souderton 33, Quakertown 7

Southern Lehigh 42, Saucon Valley 7

Southmoreland 42, Charleroi 22

Spring Grove 50, York 24

State College 35, Carlisle 0

Sto-Rox 43, Laurel 0

Sun Valley 41, Moyer Academy, Del. 6

Susquehanna Township 49, Hershey 14

Susquenita 13, Milton Hershey 6

Tamaqua 26, Panther Valley 0

Tunkhannock 35, Williamsport 14

Tyrone 26, Central Mountain 18

Union Area 36, South Side 19

Unionville 35, Great Valley 27

Upper Dauphin 53, East Juniata 22

Upper Dublin 50, Springfield Montco 21

Upper Moreland 28, Cheltenham 21

Wallenpaupack 28, North Pocono 0

Warrior Run 42, Montgomery 6

West Perry 35, Waynesboro 7

Whitehall 27, Emmaus 14

Wilkes-Barre Meyers 14, Northwest Area 13

Williams Valley 27, Juniata 12

Wilmington 48, Sharon 21

Wyoming Area 48, Wilkes-Barre GAR 15

Wyomissing 42, Hamburg 6

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Pequea Valley vs. Annville-Cleona, ppd. to Oct 20.

Lancaster McCaskey vs. Cedar Crest, ppd. to Oct 20.

Columbia vs. ELCO, ppd. to Oct 20.

Lancaster Catholic vs. Hempfield, ppd. to Oct 20.

Kennett vs. Octorara, ppd. to Oct 20.

Donegal vs. Schuylkill Valley, ppd. to Oct 20.

York Catholic vs. Eastern York, ppd. to Oct 20.

Central York vs. Dallastown Area, ppd. to Oct 20.

(TM and © Copyright 2012 CBS Radio Inc. and its relevant subsidiaries. CBS RADIO and EYE Logo TM and Copyright 2012 CBS Broadcasting Inc. Used under license. All Rights Reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed. The Associated Press contributed to this report.)