Know The Score: Sept. 16, 2016

PITTSBURGH (KDKA/AP) — It doesn’t get any bigger than high school football in Western Pennsylvania.

We’re committed to bringing you the best team coverage in the region.

After the games, you can find all the latest scores right here! Also, check out our Game of the Week here!

SEARCH FOR YOUR TEAM’S SCORE:

Abington 21, Bensalem 11

Academy Park 26, Boyertown 7

Aliquippa 21, Freeport 3

FEATURED GAME: Allderdice 22, USO 19

Altoona 40, Peters Township 37

Annville-Cleona 35, Hanover 26

Apollo-Ridge 40, Shady Side Academy 21

Armstrong 35, Gateway 21

Athens 49, Troy 27

Avonworth 42, Serra Catholic 37

Bald Eagle Area def. Chestnut Ridge, forfeit

Bangor 34, Salisbury 31

Bartram 50, Dobbins 0

Beaver Area 38, Quaker Valley 14

Beaver Falls 42, Ellwood City 7

Bedford 37, Richland 12

FAN PICK OF THE WEEK: Belle Vernon 31, Ringgold 10

Bellwood-Antis 28, Everett 6

Berks Catholic 34, York Catholic 0

Berlin-Brothersvalley 52, Blacklick 0

Berwick 15, Crestwood 7

Bethel Park 27, Norwin 13

Bethlehem Catholic 28, Nazareth Area 7

Big Spring 17, Boiling Springs 14

Bishop Canevin 35, Leechburg 3

Bishop Guilfoyle 48, Cambria Heights 3

Bishop McCort 31, Somerset 6

Bishop Shanahan 31, West Chester East 21

Blackhawk 28, Indiana 7

Blairsville 35, Saltsburg 18

Bradford 14, Otto-Eldred 6

Brentwood 21, Freedom 14

Brockway 51, Smethport 7

Brookville 20, Punxsutawney 14

Burgettstown 35, Bentworth 7

Camp Hill 46, James Buchanan 0

Canton 58, Shenandoah Valley 18

Cardinal O’Hara 35, Philadelphia Bishop McDevitt 14

Carlisle 21, South Western 9

Carlynton 27, South Allegheny 26

Carmichaels 28, West Greene 6

Cedar Cliff 61, York 21

Central Bucks South 27, Central Bucks East 6

Central Dauphin 24, West Lawn Wilson 6

Central Dauphin East 30, Susquehanna Township 12

Central Martinsburg 41, Penns Valley 8

Central Mountain 24, Bellefonte 21

Central Valley 42, Pittsburgh North Catholic 13

Central York 48, Hempfield 42

Chartiers-Houston 58, Brownsville 20

Clairton 84, Greensburg Central Catholic 0

Clarion 69, Keystone 8

Clarion-Limestone 53, Redbank Valley 19

Clearfield 35, Huntingdon 21

Coatesville 41, West Chester Henderson 14

Cocalico 48, Upper Perkiomen 14

Cochranton 28, Cambridge Springs 18

Columbia-Montour 34, Bucktail 6

Conneaut, Ohio 33, Mercyhurst Prep 7

Conrad Weiser 23, Twin Valley 20

Conwell Egan 28, Philadelphia West Catholic 6

Corry 54, Fairview 34

Council Rock South 12, Harry S. Truman 6

Cumberland Valley 24, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 14

Curwensville 63, Port Allegany 6

Dallastown Area 23, Penn Manor 13

Daniel Boone 38, Northern Lebanon 24

Del-Valley Charter 12, Philadelphia Northeast 0

Delaware Valley 67, West Scranton 32

Delone 35, New Oxford 0

Derry 41, Southmoreland 7

Downingtown East 35, Avon Grove 7

Downingtown West 38, Kennett 20

Dubois 55, Oil City 16

Dunmore 41, Riverside 13

East Allegheny 48, Vincentian Academy 0

East Pennsboro 28, Greencastle Antrim 16

East Stroudsburg North 41, Pocono Mountain East 21

ELCO 29, Fleetwood 26

Elizabeth Forward 33, Waynesburg Central 0

Elizabethtown 36, Lebanon 12

Elk County Catholic 35, Coudersport 16

Elwood City Riverside 30, Mohawk 0

Emmaus 62, Pocono Mountain West 6

Episcopal Academy 42, John Carroll, Md. 14

Erie Cathedral Prep 42, Cle. Benedictine, Ohio 35

Erie McDowell 56, Erie East 0

Fairfield 21, Smithsburg, Md. 0

Forest Hills 53, Bishop Carroll 6

Fort Cherry 32, Monessen 13

Fort Hill, Md. 55, Hollidaysburg 12

Frankford 35, Gratz 18

FEATURED GAME: Franklin Regional 28, Plum 12

Frazier 38, Charleroi 6

Garden Spot 35, Spring Grove 13

General McLane 42, Erie Strong Vincent 0

Girard 48, Northwestern 8

Glen Mills 27, Pottsgrove 14

Governor Mifflin 28, Manheim Township 20

Great Valley 48, Octorara 0

Greenville 16, Conneaut Area 14

Grove City 60, Franklin 6

Hamburg 34, East Juniata 20

Hanover Area 36, Mid Valley 35

Haverford 28, Penncrest 0

Hickory 42, Sharon 14

High School of the Future 35, Roxborough 20

Homer-Center 35, Northern Cambria 34

Hopewell 26, Yough 13

Imani Christian Academy 26, California 14

Interboro 20, Sussex Central, Del. 16

Iroquois 54, Seneca 28

Jeannette 56, Riverview 0

Jersey Shore 38, Lewisburg 21

Jim Thorpe 35, Minersville 0

Juniata Valley 29, Williamsburg 20

Kane Area 62, Cameron County 0

Karns City 42, St. Marys 6

Keystone Oaks 46, Deer Lakes 21

Kiski Area 42, Greater Latrobe 28

Knoch 21, Highlands 14

Kutztown 34, Pequea Valley 13

Lackawanna Trail 35, Northwest Area 19

Lake-Lehman 36, Wilkes-Barre GAR 33

Lakeland 40, Carbondale 6

Lampeter-Strasburg 35, Conestoga Valley 26

Lancaster Catholic 12, Camp Hill Trinity 10

Lancaster McCaskey 41, Reading 19

LaSalle 46, Archbishop Carroll 18

Laurel 27, South Side 13

Lehighton 27, Marian Catholic 26

Ligonier Valley 47, Penns Manor 6

Line Mountain 7, Susquenita 6

Littlestown 18, Eastern York 14

Lower Dauphin 10, Cedar Crest 7

Loyalsock 28, Central Columbia 3

Mahanoy Area 35, Pottsville Nativity 0

Manheim Central 63, West York 0

Mapletown 39, Avella 33

Maplewood 53, Saegertown 7

Marple Newtown 38, Conestoga 12

Mars 35, Montour 14

Mastery Charter North 20, South Philadelphia 0

McGuffey 24, Mount Pleasant 17

McKeesport 41, Connellsville 0

Meadville 49, Warren 0

Meyersdale 21, North Star 14

Middletown 35, West Perry 6

Milton 67, Danville 20

Milton Hershey 46, Hershey 7

Montoursville 31, Mount Carmel 29

Montrose 38, Scranton Holy Cross 14

Moon 21, Hampton 7

Moshannon Valley 28, Claysburg-Kimmel 14

Mount Lebanon 32, Canon-McMillan 7

Mount Union 23, Southern Huntingdon 13

Muncy 31, Montgomery 7

Neshaminy 43, Council Rock North 7

Neshannock 49, New Brighton 0

New Castle 54, Ambridge 0

North Allegheny 49, Shaler 0

North East 26, Eisenhower 0

North Hills 35, Fox Chapel 20

North Penn 48, Central Bucks West 20

North Pocono 33, Scranton 7

Northampton 34, Bethlehem Freedom 7

Northern Bedford 16, Tussey Mountain 8

Northern York 27, Mechanicsburg 21

Northgate 58, Shenango 12

Northwestern Lehigh 37, Wilson 7

Notre Dame-Green Pond 39, Northern Lehigh 21

Old Forge 19, Susquehanna 6

Olney Charter 30, Abraham Lincoln 24

Owen J Roberts 12, Upper Merion 0

Palmyra 17, Donegal 0

Parkland 28, Easton 0

Penn Cambria 42, Central Cambria 12

FEATURED GAME: Penn-Trafford 26, Woodland Hills 7

Pennridge 38, Souderton 10

Pennsbury 21, William Tennent 6

Perkiomen Valley 27, Haverford School 24

FEATURED GAME: Perry Traditional Academy 28, Carrick 7

Phoenixville 20, Chichester 0

GAME OF THE WEEK: Pine-Richland 55, Penn Hills 21

FEATURED GAME: Pittsburgh Central Catholic 55, Hempfield Area 6

Pleasant Valley 59, Allentown Allen 14

Plymouth-Whitemarsh 21, Upper Moreland 14

Portage Area 42, Conemaugh Valley 14

Purchase Line 50, Marion Center 27

Quakertown 40, Wissahickon 28

Red Land 38, Dover 14

Red Lion 31, Chambersburg 10

Reynolds 64, Lakeview 16

Ridley 38, Strath Haven 17

Rochester 27, Sto-Rox 0

Saucon Valley 55, Catasauqua 0

Sayre Area 43, Cowanesque Valley 0

Schuylkill Haven 37, North Schuylkill 15

Seneca Valley 42, Butler 6

Seton-LaSalle 27, Burrell 16

Shade 50, Windber 29

Shamokin 31, Bloomsburg 7

Shikellamy 21, Selinsgrove 14

Shippensburg 28, Bermudian Springs 24

Slippery Rock 35, Mercer 0

South Fayette 63, Uniontown 7

South Williamsport 20, North Penn-Mansfield 12

Southern Columbia 35, Hughesville 19

Southern Lehigh 21, Palisades 14

Spring-Ford 38, Exeter 6

Springdale 14, Bethlehem Center 13

Springfield Delco 24, Radnor 6

St. Joseph’s Prep 43, Archbishop Wood 24

State College 51, Mifflin County 7

Steel Valley 68, Valley 29

Stroudsburg 28, Allentown Dieruff 14

Summit Academy 58, Cornell 12

Sun Valley 19, Oxford 17

Susquehannock 29, Biglerville 14

Tamaqua 59, Panther Valley 6

FEATURED GAME: Thomas Jefferson 49, Greensburg Salem 0

Titusville 41, Harbor Creek 6

Tower Hill, Del. 41, Perkiomen School 0

Tri-Valley 41, Juniata 20

Trinity 40, Laurel Highlands 7

Tyrone 34, Philipsburg-Osceola 7

Union Area 30, Jefferson-Morgan 0

Union City 45, Youngsville 8

Union/AC Valley(FB) 40, Moniteau 21

Unionville 14, West Chester Rustin 0

Upper Darby 40, Harriton 0

Upper Dauphin 28, Millersburg 2

Upper Dublin 33, Cheltenham 0

Upper St. Clair 43, Baldwin 3

Valley View 49, Pittston Area 14

Wallenpaupack 56, Honesdale 14

Warrior Run 7, Mifflinburg 6

Warwick 55, Ephrata 14

Washington 34, South Park 7

Waynesboro 38, Gettysburg 12

Wellsboro 21, Towanda 0

West Allegheny 14, Chartiers Valley 0

West Branch 27, Glendale 0

West Middlesex 21, Farrell 14

West Mifflin 49, Albert Gallatin 8

West Shamokin 26, United 18

Western Wayne def. Holy Redeemer, forfeit

Whitehall 28, Bethlehem Liberty 21

Wilkes-Barre Meyers 42, Nanticoke Area 28

Williams Valley 21, Halifax 12

Williamsport 35, Wyoming Valley West 22

Wilmington 63, Sharpsville 21

Wyalusing Valley 32, Tunkhannock 27

Wyoming Area 38, Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 14

Wyomissing 28, Blue Mountain 14

York County Tech 28, Kennard-Dale 6

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
York Suburban vs. Columbia, ppd.

Join The Conversation On The KDKA Facebook Page
Stay Up To Date, Follow KDKA On Twitter

(TM and © Copyright 2016 CBS Radio Inc. and its relevant subsidiaries. CBS RADIO and EYE Logo TM and Copyright 2016 CBS Broadcasting Inc. Used under license. All Rights Reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed. The Associated Press contributed to this report.)

Comments

Comments are closed.

More From CBS Pittsburgh

Bringing You The Best in Sports Talk Radio
New Podcast Network

Listen Live